logo
Kings Matric School
Boarding & Day School

SGFI Nationals

Addwin Wibro of class X has been selected to represent Tamil Nadu in SGFI Nationals held at Jharkhand from 29th November to 3rd  December. Sharmila of class XII, Pavithra Malar of class XII, Mari Muthu of class X, Jerin of class X and Madhu Shalini of class VIII have been selected to represent Tamil Nadu in SGFI National Swimming competition to be held at Delhi on December, 2018.

***********************************************************************************************************************

Divisional Matches

Divisional Matches for the winners of Tirunelveli and Tuticorin Educational districts was held from 15th October to 30th October, 2018.

Our Senior (U17) Basketball team became Divisional Winners by defeating Crescent School, Tuticorin at the finals and qualified for the State Republic Day Games.

Our Super Senior (U19) Basketball team became Runners in the divisional.

Our Senior Hockey Team (U17) became Divisional winners and qualified for the State Republic Day Games.

***********************************************************************************************************************

Divisional Swimming

Under 14:

R.Mathu Shalini of  Std VIII got Gold medal  in 100m butterfly, 200m IM & 200m freestyle.

Sanjeev Adhavan of Std VI got Silver Medal in 50m freestyle, 100m butterfly & 50m butterfly.

Dinisha.V of Std VII won a bronze medal in 100m .

Darice Asina Devi of Std VII participated in 50m backstroke and won a bronze medal.

Under 17:

D.Jerin of Std X participated in200m butterfly, 400m freestyle and 400m IM and won a gold medal.

Under 19:

T.Sharmila of Std XII participated in 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke categories and won the gold medal in all the Categories.

Pavithra Malar.R of Std XII participated in 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke categories and won the gold medal in all the Categories.

Sneha.V of Std XI participated in 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle and 100m breaststroke and won the silver medal.

M.Marimuthu of Std XI participated in 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly and 400 IM and won the silver medal.

***********************************************************************************************************************

Kings Basketball Trophy

Kings Basketball Trophy was organised by Kings School for three districts Tirunelveli , Tuticorin and Kanyakumari. 11 schools  in Junior category and 9 schools in Senior category took part in it.

For Junior Category the matches were conducted on league cum knockout basis. Kings school emerged as Winners and Crescent school came as second.

In Senior Category the matches were conducted on knock out basis. Kings School emerged as winners and Crescent school came as second.

***********************************************************************************************************************

District Matches

The Cheranmahadevi Educational district Matches held at Kings school and CMSED School Karisal on 20th August to 5th September

Kings School became Winners in Following Categories: Under 14 Boys Volleyball, under 14 , 17 & 19 Boys Hockey, Under 14 ,17 & 19 Boys Basketball, Under 14 Girls Basketball, Under 14 Girls Singles and doubles Badminton.

Kings school became Runners in following categories: under 17 Girls Basketball, under 17 Girls Hockey, Under 19 Girls Handball, Under 14 Boys Football.

District Athletics held at Scad Engineering College on 4th and 8th September Sharmila got Gold Medal in 3000 and 5000M Running. Jerin got 2nd place in 3000M Running.

 ***********************************************************************************************************************

Achievements in SDR Tri –District Swimming Championship -2018

On 25th August, the SDR Tri District Swimming Championship was held at SDR School, Tuticorin. Around 150 students from all over Kanyakumari, Tirunelveli and Tuticorin districts participated. 40 students of Kings school participated in different age groups. We got 23 gold medals, 13 silver medals, 11 bronze medals, 5 individual championships in different age groups and got the overall championship.